3 Star Gold B&B

'Glendoune'
Inverness B&B Accommodation

3 Star Gold B&B

Glendoune Privacy Policy

Here at Glendoune B&B we understand that customers care about the use and storage of their personal information and data. This document sets out our policy on how we collect, use and protect your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations ("GDPR"). Please be assured that your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.
For the purpose of the GDPR, Angus and Margaret Noble are the "data controllers" and any enquiry regarding the collection, processing, storage or amendment of your information should be addressed to:
Angus and Margaret Noble, Glendoune B&B, 24 Perceval Road, Inverness IV3 5QE
Telephone: +44 (0)1463 231 493 / Email: angusnoble@aol.com

Contents of this policy:

How we collect data

The data we collect is provided to us in advance by you (or a travel agent or booking representative acting on your behalf), as well as when you arrive at our premises to check in. It is collected when:

Information we collect

We collect this information when you make an enquiry and/or a reservation. This personal information includes the following:

How we store your data

We take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to store your information in a secure manner and prevent its loss or misuse.

On arrival, we require you to verify your identity and booking details by completing and signing a registration form. We are required by UK law to retain this registration form for at least 12 months and keep it available for inspection by a police officer or duly authorised person. This registration form is kept in a secure location and can only be accessed by authorised personnel. After one year this form is destroyed using a shredder.

How we use your personal information

The personal information provided to us will only be used in connection with the services we are providing to you with regard to your stay at Glendoune B&B. We will only use your personal data when legally permitted to do so under the following lawful bases.

The main reason for us using your personal data is where we need to fulfil the contract between us (i.e. your booking to stay at Glendoune B&B). We may also need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (accounting, taxation, law enforcement). If using personal data to serve our legitimate interests, we will always balance your rights and interests in the protection of your information against our rights and interests.

We may use your personal information to:

Data Security

The transmission of information via the Internet or email is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of data while you are transmitting it to our email address (any such transmission is at your own risk). Once we have received your personal information, we have appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost or accessed in an unauthorised way.

Data Retention and Disclosure

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may have to share your personal data with our accountant, and if requested with HM Revenue & Customs and the Police or Immigration services.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact details and financial/transaction data) for six years for tax purposes. We are also required by law to retain for 12 months the registration form you complete on arrival. After one year this registration form is destroyed using a shredder.

Our Web Site

Third Party Sites / Widgets
Our website may include links to third-party web sites and widgets such as TripAdvisor. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party web sites or widgets.

Cookies & Google Analytics
Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a web site. This information is used by Google Analytics to track visitor use of our web site and to compile statistical reports on web site activity, such as what countries our visitors are browsing from, and which pages are the most popular. The data gathered is anonymous and cannot be used to identify individual users.
We do not use cookies to gather personal data such as names or email addresses. Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system. You can set your Internet browser to block Google Analytics and/or not to accept cookies. See www.aboutcookies.org for more information or visit the official ICO site: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

International Data Transfers

We do not transfer any of your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). However you should be aware that anonymous data from our web site statistics is collated and analysed by US-based Google Analytics software.

Your Rights

In accordance with UK and European law under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you may request that we provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity. You also have the right to request that we delete and destroy your personal data. You can view full details about all of your rights under GDPR on this external web site: knowyourprivacyrights.org

Where we are using your personal data on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time subject to applicable law. Where we process your personal data based on our legitimate interest, you have the right to object at any time to that use of your personal data subject to applicable law.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK regulatory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes.

If any breach of personal data occurs, we are obliged to notify the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. This document will reviewed by us every 12 months.

Date: 31 May 2018

CONTACT

For enquiries and bookings
please contact:

Margaret & Angus Noble
Glendoune B&B
24 Perceval Road
Inverness IV3 5QE
Scotland
Telephone: +44 (0)1463 231 493
Email: angusnoble@aol.com

Homepage

Web site © 2005 - 2018 Margaret & Angus Noble and The Internet Guide to Scotland
Not to be reproduced without permission.
www.glendoune.co.uk